Cine-flixs Movies Fantastic Laloux

Fantastic Laloux

1:47:31
Movies
René Laloux was born in Paris in 1929 and went to art school to study painting. After some time working in advertising, he got a job in a...
Cine-flixs Movies Little Claus and Big Claus

Little Claus and Big Claus

1:52:16
Movies
René Laloux was born in Paris in 1929 and went to art school to study painting. After some time working in advertising, he got a job in a...

Search Recomendation:

René Laloux

René Laloux was born in Paris in 1929 and went to art school to study painting. After some time working in advertising, he got a job in a psychiatric institution where he began experimenting in animation with the interns. It is at the psychiatric institution that he made 1960's Monkey's Teeth (Les Dents du Singe), in collaboration with Paul Grimault's studio, and using a script written by the Cour Cheverny's interns. Another important collaborator of his was Roland Topor with whom Laloux made Dead Time (Les Temps Morts, 1964), The Snails (Les Escargots, 1965) and his most famous work, the feature length Fantastic Planet (La Planète Sauvage, 1973). Laloux also worked with Jean Giraud (Mœbius) to create the lesser known film Les Maîtres du temps (Time Masters), released in 1982. Laloux's 1988 film, Gandahar, was released in the US as Light Years, and made in cooperation with the artist Caza. The US version was redubbed by Harvey Weinstein, from a screenplay adapted by Isaac Asimov. The US version was not as successful as the French version, grossing less than $400,000 on its release. Laloux died of a heart attack on March 14, 2004 in Angoulême, Charente, Poitou-Charentes, France.
Known For : Directing
Birthday : 1929-07-13
Place of Birth : Paris, France
Also Known As : ルネ・ラルー, Rune rarū, 赫内·拉鲁, Hè nèi·lā lǔ, Рене́ Лалу́ , René Lalú, رينيه لالوكس, rinih lalwiks, 르네 랄루, leune lallu
Search Related » René Laloux «