Cine-flixs Movies In Search of Kundun with Martin Scorsese

In Search of Kundun with Martin Scorsese

1:47:31
Movies
Roger Alexander Deakins, CBE, ASC, BSC (born May 24, 1949) is an English cinematographer best known for his work on the films of the Coen brothers,...
Cine-flixs Movies Cinematographer Style

Cinematographer Style

1:52:16
Movies
Roger Alexander Deakins, CBE, ASC, BSC (born May 24, 1949) is an English cinematographer best known for his work on the films of the Coen brothers,...
Cine-flixs Movies Film Noir: Bringing Darkness to Light

Film Noir: Bringing Darkness to Light

1:30:14
Movies
Roger Alexander Deakins, CBE, ASC, BSC (born May 24, 1949) is an English cinematographer best known for his work on the films of the Coen brothers,...
Cine-flixs Movies The Rules of Film Noir

The Rules of Film Noir

1:52:16
Movies
Roger Alexander Deakins, CBE, ASC, BSC (born May 24, 1949) is an English cinematographer best known for his work on the films of the Coen brothers,...
Cine-flixs Movies The Coen Brothers

The Coen Brothers

1:30:14
Movies
Roger Alexander Deakins, CBE, ASC, BSC (born May 24, 1949) is an English cinematographer best known for his work on the films of the Coen brothers,...
Cine-flixs Movies Who Needs Sleep?

Who Needs Sleep?

1:47:31
Movies
Roger Alexander Deakins, CBE, ASC, BSC (born May 24, 1949) is an English cinematographer best known for his work on the films of the Coen brothers,...
Cine-flixs Movies Allied Forces: Making 1917

Allied Forces: Making 1917

1:52:16
Movies
Roger Alexander Deakins, CBE, ASC, BSC (born May 24, 1949) is an English cinematographer best known for his work on the films of the Coen brothers,...
Cine-flixs Movies A Cinematic Life: The Art and Influence of Conrad Hall

A Cinematic Life: The Art and Influence of Conrad Hall

1:52:16
Movies
Roger Alexander Deakins, CBE, ASC, BSC (born May 24, 1949) is an English cinematographer best known for his work on the films of the Coen brothers,...
Cine-flixs Movies Shooting Bond

Shooting Bond

1:52:16
Movies
Roger Alexander Deakins, CBE, ASC, BSC (born May 24, 1949) is an English cinematographer best known for his work on the films of the Coen brothers,...
Cine-flixs Movies The Maltese Falcon: One Magnificent Bird

The Maltese Falcon: One Magnificent Bird

1:47:31
Movies
Roger Alexander Deakins, CBE, ASC, BSC (born May 24, 1949) is an English cinematographer best known for his work on the films of the Coen brothers,...

Roger Deakins

Roger Alexander Deakins, CBE, ASC, BSC (born May 24, 1949) is an English cinematographer best known for his work on the films of the Coen brothers, Sam Mendes, and Denis Villeneuve. Deakins is a member of both the American and British Society of Cinematographers. He received the 2011 American Society of Cinematographers (A.S.C.) Lifetime Achievement Award. Its president, Richard Crudo, called Deakins "the pre-eminent cinematographer of our time." In recognition of outstanding contribution to the British film industry, Deakins is an honorary fellow of the National Film School in Buckinghamshire of which he is an alumnus. In 2013 he received a CBE at Buckingham Palace for "services to film". A recipient of four BAFTA Awards for Best Cinematography, Deakins has received fourteen nominations and one win for the Academy Award for Best Cinematography. His most well-known works include The Shawshank Redemption, Fargo, A Beautiful Mind, Skyfall, Sicario, Blade Runner 2049 and 1917, the last two for which he won an Oscar.
Known For : Camera
Birthday : 1949-05-24
Place of Birth : Torquay, Devon, England, UK
Also Known As : Sir Roger Deakins, Roger A. Deakins
Search Related » Roger Deakins «