Search Recomendation:

Tetsuro Araki

Tetsuro Araki is a Japanese anime director, best known as the director of the Death Note anime adaptation. He is married to editor Aya Hida. Araki is a graduate at Senshu University and worked with Madhouse before moving with Production I.G and later Wit Studio. His directorial debut was 2005's original video animation Otogi-Jūshi Akazukin. He is best known as the director of the Death Note, Highschool of the Dead and Attack on Titan anime adaptations. He is also the director of two original anime series Guilty Crown and Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress. Araki, along with Death Note character designer Masaru Kitao, appeared at Anime Expo 2007.
Known For : Directing
Birthday : 1976-11-05
Place of Birth : Sayama, Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Also Known As : Араки Тэцуро, 荒木哲郎, Tetsuroh Araki, Tetsurou Araki, Tetsurō Araki, あらき てつろう, Saburou Mochizuki, 望月三郎
Search Related » Tetsuro Araki «